I’VE BEEN TAGGED #1 The Mid-Year Freakout Book Tag

It happened guys! I’ve been tagged to do a tag I so wanted to do! Thank you Destiny for tagging me, it made extremely happy 🙂 And if you guys want to check out her post, it’s just here.
I’m tagging Rea, Aurora, Elise, Amber, and Cassie 🙂
Also, the reviews of the books and I’ve read and goodreads page for those I haven’t read are linked 🙂

Let’s get started!

Un. The best book you’ve read so far in 2017
Capture d_écran 2017-06-19 à 10.22.35&Capture d_écran 2017-06-19 à 10.24.02
Guys, I’ve dedicated an entire post about my two favourite reads so far in 2017 . . . But if you don’t feel like reading the post, let’s just say that I was overwhelmed by I’ll Give You the Sun, by Jandy Nelson and The Secret History, by Donna Tartt.

 

Deux. Your favourite sequel this year
Capture d_écran 2017-06-19 à 10.27.52Capture d’écran 2017-06-19 à 10.28.47.png
Oh G-d this is such a hard question! I’ve read 121 so far this year – I’m writing this post June 19th – and I’ve read some pretty good sequels . . . I’m going to left behind the sequels of series I’ve started this year, it’ll help me ^^

Well, even with that I have a few, sooooooo I guess I have more than one

* Lord of Shadows, by Cassandra Clare
* Monsters of Men, by Patrick Ness

 

Trois. A new release that you haven’t read but really want to
Capture d_écran 2017-06-19 à 10.29.41I still haven’t read The Inexplicable Logic of my Life, by Benjamin Alire Sáenz and shame on me. Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe is one of my absolute all time favourite books so I feel like I should already have read TILomL by now, but it’s happening in July 🙂

 

Quatre. Most anticipated release for the second half of the yearCapture d’écran 2017-06-19 à 10.38.28.pngCapture d_écran 2017-06-19 à 10.37.27
I’m extremely excited to read Whichwood, by Tahereh Mafi simply because she’s one of my all time favourite authors and I would read anything by her. She has magic in hers fingers, the way she writes is incredible and I don’t want her to ever stop writing.
But I’m also highly anticipating the release of The Becoming of Noah Shaw, by Michelle Hodkin because you probably don’t know this about me, but I’ve read the entire Mara Dyer trilogy last year and it quickly became a favourite! And Noah Shaw is dear to my heart so of course I’m excited to read more about him!

 

Cinq. Your biggest disappointmentCapture d_écran 2017-06-19 à 10.44.12It’s not really interesting for you, but it’s a French book named J’ai avalé un arc-en-ciel, by Erwan Ji – I Swallowed a Rainbow in English – my review is in both French and English if you’re interested to read it. I gave this book 0.25 / 5 it was biphobic af, there were a lot of rape joke, the ‘I’m better than you’ trope was hitting on my nerves and no, just a big no for this book.

 

Six. Biggest surprise of the year
Capture d_écran 2017-06-19 à 11.01.59Hands down Juliet Takes a Breath, by Gabby Rivera! Probably because I tend to judge a book by its cover first, and let’s just say I’m not the biggest fan of this one . . . yeah, there’s that. I’ve already talked of this book on my blog, I dedicated an entire post to it, so I don’t feel like I need to explain why I loved it so much.
It’s just that I wasn’t expecting this tiny book to be so damn powerful!

 

Sept. Favourite new-to-you or debut author
Capture d’écran 2017-06-19 à 11.06.41.png&Capture d’écran 2017-06-19 à 11.07.37.png
I don’t even know where to start to explain how much I love them both!
I wrote a post on Morgan Matson, and the one of Brandon Sanderson is coming soon – probably mid July.
Morgan Matson writes some of the best contemporaries I’ve ever read with f/m relationships. That’s just the way it is, I don’t make the rules ^^ I always see myself in her characters and fall in love with them.
Brandon Sanderson is the king of High Fantasy! If you want a book with a real world building and where the magic is freaking well explained, where the MCs are deeply flawed and touching, you need to read his books.

 

Huit. Your new fictional crush
Capture d_écran 2017-06-19 à 11.13.16I can’t even begin to explain how much I love this man. Last year I was all about Isabelle Lightwood – well okay I’ve had a crush on her for these past two years – but Elend Venture took my heart.
If you don’t know who this precious dork is, then it means you haven’t read the Mistborn trilogy by Brandon Sanderson. And I’m judging you.

 

Neuf. New favourite character
Capture d_écran 2017-06-19 à 13.04.13I’ve read An Ember in the Ashes & A Torch Against the Night, by Sabaa Tahir – a post about her is coming soon – in late May and early June, and omg I loved these books! But what I loved the most about them was Elias. He’s one of the most complex characters I’ve ever read about.
I’ve read both books with Rea and since then Elias became her husband ^^ which I’m fine because I’ve recently married Elend :p

 

Dix. A book that made you cry
Capture d_écran 2017-06-19 à 13.19.22I wasn’t even able to write a proper review for A Monster Calls, by Patrick Ness. I was freaking sobbing and it was ugly, let me tell you. Tears were running down my face and every time I thought I was doing better I was crying again.

 

Onze. A book that made you happy
Capture d_écran 2017-06-19 à 13.24.35When I first read To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before, by Jenny Han I was finishing High School and thought it was probably the cutest book I had ever read, then a year later came the sequel P.S. I Still Love You and my heart broke when I learned it was just going to be a duology. But a year later Jenny Han said a new book about Lara Jean and Peter K would be release in 2017! Two years after I had read PSISLY for the first time, I never thought we would have a third book, it was unexpected.
So when I finally had the chance to have Always and Forever, Lara Jean in my little hands, I was both happy and said because I knew this time it was the end. But I definitely was more happy than sad, because this last book was everything I had hoped it would be.

 

Douze. Your favourite book to movie adaptation you’ve seen this year
Capture d_écran 2017-06-19 à 14.48.14Of course Brooklyn, by Colm Tóibín. The thing is, the book wasn’t even that good tbh . . . but everything that wasn’t good in the book was made better in the movie! Everything I disliked, every little thing, was changed in the movie to make something absolutely beautiful. It’s one of my all time favourite movies!

 

Treize. Favourite book post you’ve published this year
Capture d’écran 2017-06-19 à 13.35.46.pngWell considering I’ve only started blogging a week ago, I don’t have much to choose from, but even if I had it would have been “Why is Pride Month so important to me?” because I talk about what it means to me to be bisexual in the book community.

 

Quatorze. The most beautiful book you have bought/received this year
Capture d’écran 2017-06-19 à 13.39.10.pngHands down We Are Okay, by Nina LaCour. I mean guys! Have you seen this cover?
DSC_0109.jpgThis has to be one of the most beautiful covers I’ve ever seen! But really all Nina LaCour’s books have beautiful covers, she’s been blessed.

 

Quinze. What are some books that you need to read by the end of the year?
Capture d’écran 2017-06-19 à 13.43.34.pngThis is like THE book I need to read! And probably the entire trilogy ^^ My friend Jasmine is like in love with this trilogy and she told me soooooo many good things I just know I have to read it soon! It’s happening in July guys, I’m telling you 🙂

That’s it for today, I’ll see you soon, have a nice day guys 🌻

15 commentaires sur “I’VE BEEN TAGGED #1 The Mid-Year Freakout Book Tag

  1. Lord of Shadows ❤ ❤ ❤

    I am SO excited for Whichwood! It sounds so good and I adored Furthermore ❤

    I REALLY need to read Mistborn

    Elias is so precious ❤

    And yes … you NEED to read the Daughter of Smoke and Bone series!

    Great post 🙂

    Aimé par 1 personne

  2. first, this is very aethetically pleasing post, i love the font you used for book titles;)
    also i like french numbers;)

    omg you’re reading The Inexplicable Logic in July! yay yay!

    you surprised me with your most anticipated releases of the second half of the year. Witchwood has been on my radar for a while, although i’m pretty chill about it. I completely forgot about Noah’s book. I’m going to wait and see how you like it and then see if it’s smth I want to read this year;)

    man I need to read Juliet Takes a Breath… me @ me what’s wrong with you dude

    if Elend beats Isabelle Lightwood in fictional crush contest, i need to meet the guy asap.

    I love your post about Pride the most so far, I’m sure we’ll have many more great posts;)

    pls do read DOSAB it’s so so good

    J'aime

Votre commentaire

Entrez vos coordonnées ci-dessous ou cliquez sur une icône pour vous connecter:

Logo WordPress.com

Vous commentez à l’aide de votre compte WordPress.com. Déconnexion /  Changer )

Photo Google

Vous commentez à l’aide de votre compte Google. Déconnexion /  Changer )

Image Twitter

Vous commentez à l’aide de votre compte Twitter. Déconnexion /  Changer )

Photo Facebook

Vous commentez à l’aide de votre compte Facebook. Déconnexion /  Changer )

Connexion à %s